1. Presentation of the website

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 6-III and 19 of Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for Confidence in the Digital Economy, known as L.C.E.N., we bring to the attention of users and visitors to the site: www.mtggrade.com the following information:

2. legal information

SARL MTG Grade whose head office is located at :
51 rue Fondary
75015 PARIS
FRANCE
Contact : contact@mtggrade.com
RCS of Paris : 901 476 879
Share capital : 10 000 Euros
Manager : Mr. François Thierry
Intracommunity VAT number : FR33901476879
The person in charge of the publication is : François Thierry
Contact the person in charge of the publication : contact@mtggrade.com
The person in charge of the publication is a legal person
The host of the site is : OVH

3. Description of the service provided

The purpose of the site www.mtggrade.com is to provide information concerning all of the company’s activities.
The owner of the site tries to provide on the site www.mtggrade.com information as precise as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and shortcomings in the update, whether they are of its own making or of the making of third-party partners who provide it with this information.
All the information proposed on the site www.mtggrade.com is given as an indication, is not exhaustive, and is likely to evolve. It is given subject to modifications having been made since it was put on line.

4. Acceptance of the customer

The acceptance of the Customer is materialized by his electronic signature, concretized by the “Click” on the acceptance link, as well as by the communication of his banking coordinates or his Paypal account during the payment of his order. This electronic signature has the value of a handwritten signature. This double step is equivalent for the Customer to conclude the contract and to recognize that he/she has fully understood and that he/she approves all the General Conditions.

5. Customer obligations

The Service Provider’s offer is intended for Internet users of legal age or emancipated minors. Any minor not emancipated or incapable of age must be assisted by a capable person in the sense of the law. The Customer declares and guarantees that:

1. All registration information is accurate;
2. All required fields contain true, accurate, complete and current information;
3. None of the collector cards he/she is seeking to certify are counterfeit;
4. The cards will be sent securely in accordance with the SENDING section;
5. That he/she accepts the MTG Grade scale; and that he/she will not contest the grade obtained if he/she is not satisfied with it, as this grade results from the strict application of the grade scale, which he/she has previously accepted.

The offers are valid within the limits of available stocks and subject to the proper functioning of the tools necessary for the marking and sealing of the protections. The prices of the services provided by the Provider are indicated on the Provider’s website. They are expressed in Euros, all taxes included. These prices may change at any time: the changes then concern only future orders. Orders in progress are not affected by these changes. The amounts of participation in the preparation/logistics/transportation costs of the MTG Grade protections sold are indicated on the summary page of the Customer’s order, before final validation of the purchase. The price reductions granted by the Provider may be revised at any time.

The Provider reserves the right to cancel or refuse any order from a Customer with whom there is a dispute over payment of a previous order. Any order implies acceptance of the prices and descriptions of the items available for sale. The payment of the services takes place once the summary of the order is validated. Payment is made exclusively by Paypal, credit card CB, Visa, Mastercard, bank transfer for customers residing in France, additional payment methods such as Bancontact, iDeal, … can also be offered to customers from other countries. The validation of the order will take place only when the Paypal or bank details of the Customer have been verified and the authorization to debit your credit card has been received. For payments by bank transfer, the transfer of funds may take several days.  Without such authorization, the service cannot be provided.

Payment is made via a secure platform called Stripe (www.stripe.com). No bank details are stored by the Payment Service Provider. Once the payment is made, the Customer receives an order summary email that formalizes the contract between the parties. In the event of cancellation after the cards have been sent, the customer will be responsible for the return shipping costs and any additional insurance costs will not be reimbursed. Once the cards have been certified and graded (or only certified for customers who have not selected the grading option), it is not possible to cancel the order, regardless of whether the cards have been sealed in a box or not, as the service has been provided by MTG Grade.
The cards are transported in two ways:
When the Customer sends them to the Provider and when the Provider sends them back to the Customer. Each party is responsible for the loss of the cards it has sent. The shipping costs are at the Customer’s expense.

6. Non-compliance

If the cards to be certified sent by the Customer are different from those mentioned in the order form, the Provider has the right to terminate its service. The Customer will be refunded, minus the shipping costs incurred for the return of the cards.
The Provider may also propose to the Customer to modify the order to make it conform to the received cards. An additional charge or a price reduction may be requested. The Provider is not responsible for any damage to the MTG Grade protections after they have been sent. The Provider will not reimburse the cost of the service for cards that it has judged to be fake, the detection of a fake card being subject to the Provider’s authentication expertise. The Provider is not responsible for any damage to the sealed cards in the event that the MTG Grade protections are breached or damaged. The Provider warrants, in accordance with the legal provisions, the Customer against any lack of conformity of the services and any latent defect, resulting from a design or manufacturing defect of the services provided and rendering them unsuitable for the use for which they were intended, to the exclusion of any negligence or fault of the Customer, for a period of 7 (seven) days from their supply to the Customer, unless otherwise provided by law. In order to assert its rights, the Customer shall, under penalty of forfeiture of any action relating thereto, inform the Provider in writing of the existence of the defects within 24 (twenty-four) hours of their discovery.
The Provider shall rectify or cause to be rectified, at its sole expense, the services found to be defective. In any event, the Service Provider’s warranty is limited to the amount paid by the Customer for the services.
The Provider shall use its best efforts to deliver to the Customer compliant protections, as defined by the provisions of L 211-4 and L 211-5 of the French Consumer Code. However, the Provider cannot prevent a possible non-conforming delivery.
In case of major non-conformity, the Customer must notify the Provider and return the non-conforming protections (damaged item, damaged package …) to the Provider’s Customer Service, within 24 hours of their receipt according to the terms and conditions referred to in the Article the Provider will make its best efforts to deliver to the Customer the conform product within thirty (30) days. If the Customer fails to do so, the Provider shall refund the purchase price.
After this 24-hour period, claims for non-conforming delivery will no longer be admissible and the Provider will not be required to make a new delivery. In case of abnormal or abusive returns, the Provider refuses to serve a subsequent order. The Customer declares and accepts that the notation cannot be a source of non-conformity.

7. intellectual propery & infringement

The owner of the site is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software…
Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, total or partial adaptation of the elements of the site, whatever the means or the process used, is forbidden, except prior written authorization to the email : contact@mtggrade.com
Any unauthorized exploitation of the site or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

8. hypertext links & cookies

The site www.mtggrade.com contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites (partners, information …) set up with the authorization of the owner of the site. However, the owner of the site does not have the possibility of checking the contents of the sites thus visited and thus declines any responsibility as for the possible risks of illicit contents.

The user is informed that during his visits to the site www.mtggrade.com, one or more cookies may be automatically installed on his computer. These cookies are only for technical purposes to ensure the proper functioning of the site and anonymous statistics, no marketing or advertising cookies are placed. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and is also intended to allow various measures of frequentation. We use the Matomo traffic analysis solution, totally GDPR compliant and exempt from user consent.

You may choose to prevent this website from aggregating and analyzing the actions you take here. Doing so will protect your privacy, but will also prevent the owner from learning from your actions and creating a better experience for you and other users.

9. PROTECTION OF GOODS AND PERSONS – MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

User: Internet user connecting, using the above-mentioned site: www.mtggrade.com

In France, personal data are protected by the law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, the law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, the article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.
On the site www.mtggrade.com, the owner of the site collects personal information relating to the user only for the need of certain services proposed by the site www.mtggrade.com. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he/she proceeds by himself/herself to their input. It is then specified to the user of the site www.mtggrade.com the obligation or not to provide this information.
In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, the files and freedoms, any user has a right of access, of correction, suppression and opposition to the personal data relating to it. To exercise this right, send your request to MTG Grade by email to contact@mtggrade.com, clearly specifying the nature of the request. No personal information of the user of the site www.mtggrade.com is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium to third parties. Only the hypothesis of the repurchase of the site www.mtggrade.com and its rights would allow the transmission of the aforementioned information to the possible purchaser who would be in its turn held of the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data with respect to the user of the site www.mtggrade.com.
The site www.mtggrade.com is in conformity with the GDPR.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of July 1, 1998 transposing the directive 96/9 of March 11, 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

The MTG Grade Provider is independent of ©Wizards of the Coast. It has no relationship with Wizards of the Coast. Magic The Gathering, the Magic Magic logo, as well as the names of editions, symbols, logos, acronyms, and artwork are the property of Wizards of the Coast, Hasbro, and their creators. 1995-2005 Wizards of the Coast, Inc. all rights reserved.